| Project/Area Number |
23701011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHI Yuki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 拠点研究員 (60581288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 農村医療 / プライマリ・ヘルスケア / 日本住血吸虫症 / 中国 / 雲南省 / はだしの医者 / プライマリヘルスケア / 国際保健 / 衛生事業 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to explore the historical development of rural health services in China from 1950s to 70s through analyzing historical materials on schistosomiasis prevention and the dates from interview. In this study, three topics were researched: 1) historical development of the rural health institution in China and its actual condition in Yunnan province, 2) historical change of assesment of China's rural health system from the international societies, 3) Actual condition of enforcing schistosomiasis prevention measures in Yunnan province from 1950s to 70s.