Applying starch residue analysis to plant utilization in the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2012-2013)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI AYAKO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (80593657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残存デンプン粒分析 / 縄文時代 / 石器 / 土器付着植物遺体 / 植物利用 / 人との関係
Research Abstract
This study systematically conducted starch residue analyses of grinding stone tools and plant macro remains with pottery vessels found from the Jomon sites in Japan, in terms of extraction of starch granules, examination of starch conditions, and taxonomic identification of starch granules using modern starch reference collection. Starch granules extracted from residues on sampled stone tools and pottery vessels show evidences of wild plants processed frequently as well as demonstrating "how to process and cook these plants". From the observation of modern reference plants, identification to a level of plant species can be relatively easy using morphological features such as shapes, sizes, and extinction crosses of starch granules.