Construction and evaluation of DNA marker for the analysis of plantremains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsunori  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNAマーカー / 遺伝的多様性 / 育種学 / 考古学 / メロン / 植物遺存体 / 種子 / ウリ
Research Abstract
Plant remains excavated at archeological site is an important information source to concern about diet and taste for food of ancient people and social background of their establishment. Especially, melon seed remains is useful for research after archeological excavation, because of their well preservation. Thus, morphological and DNA analysis is effective method for archeological research. In this research, to construct DNA marker for the analysis of melon seed remains, I conducted following three basic studies; i) sequencing of chloroplast and nuclear genome in melon to detect sequence polymorphism, ii) development of DNA marker after the analysis of sequence polymorphism in modern cultivated melon, iii) test of DNA marker to melon seed remains excavated Shikata archeological site, Okayama Prefecture. By these research, 17 DNA marker for melon seed remains (chloroplast genome: 9, nuclear genome: 8) was constructed and polyphyletic origin of cultivated melon was proposed. And, the research results suggested that two cytoplasm type melons were used in Shikata archeological site and after the 11the century, modern Japanese endemic melon, Group Conomon vars. makuwa and conomon, may be established in the process of selection.