Studies on versatile and highly sensitive methods for evaluating microbial contamination in museums and cultural facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoaki  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (90446310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化財 / 微生物汚染 / IPM
Research Abstract
Versatile and highly sensitive methods for evaluating microbial contamination in museums and cultural facilities are necessary for constructing the appropriate pest management system which arrest biodegradations and prevent the expansion of damages to cultural properties. In this study, a series of tests were employed to monitor the initial fungal growth and define the contaminated area. The results of this study showed that a relatively simple genetic method could detect a small amount of target fungal genomic DNA, and there was almost no undesirable influence on the amplification of templates by chemical agents derived from fumigants, an alcoholic sterilization material, fungicides and insecticides against pests. Furthermore, it was strongly suggested that efficiency of this molecular method would be enhanced by a temperature and a relative humidity data. Thus, this comprehensive monitoring system could contribute to the preventive conservation strategy for cultural properties.