Project/Area Number |
23701018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural Museum |
Principal Investigator |
UETSUKI Manabu 山梨県立博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (00308149)
Research Collaborator |
TSUMURA Hiro'omi 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動物考古学 / 在来馬 / 楕円フーリエ解析 / 馬産 / 韓国 / モンゴル / 古代 / 中世 / 馬 / 楕円フーリエ法 / ランドマーク法 |
Research Abstract |
Morphometric analysis of horse molars from archaeological sites was carried out in order to reveal the type of horses bred and used at different time periods in the history of Japan. The analysis of ancient and medieval remains from Japan, South Korea, and Mongolia has indicated that limited types of horses originating in Mongolia and passing through the Korean peninsula were introduced to Japan in the classical period. It was assumed that by the medieval period, a wider variety of horses were introduced. The measurements of horse molars have also revealed that the age composition of horses shows considerable change through time, and that the size of molars differs in accordance with period or characteristic of sites. This study has proved that molar analysis is a strong tool in discussing the change of the types, the method of breeding, and the usage of horses in the past.