Development of New Curator Training Program Focusing on Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshiharu  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (40515102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords博物館情報学 / 博物館映像学 / 学術映像標本 / 映像制作 / 映像アーカイブス / 学芸員 / 映像コンテンツ / 博物館学 / 映像標本
Research Abstract
In the media literacy education in the current curator training course, practical education to perform the video production and archiving is not fully conducted. On the other hand, the museums order the video production to other companies and the curators do not product the video contents by themselves. Accordingly, archiving of the video materials is not carried out systematically. In this study, since I think the curators who can cover the curator-related work on video contents and materials are required, I developed the curator training program for video production and archiving. In the future, I will also apply it to the recurrent education for stepping up to senior curator.