Effective information-presentation method using viewing-support robots in museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Toshiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 講師 (50334058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鑑賞支援 / ロボット / デザイン / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Herein we develop viewing-support robots using a completely new concept in which two robots converse with each other about museum exhibits similar to real people and museum visitors “eavesdrop” on the conservation to obtain information about the exhibits. Our study to evaluate the effectiveness of this information-presentation method revealed that people can obtain new information and perspectives about exhibits from the conversations between robots. This method provides museum visitors with richer viewing experiences, allowing them to more thoroughly enjoy exhibits. Additionally, the study provided a useful design guide to further develop viewing-support robots.