Developing methods for forming and sustainably managing of natural history eco-museums in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshinobu  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60372140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 持続可能な利用 / 都市住民 / 人材養成 / 古写真 / 草原 / 刈り取り / 植物 / ガイド養成 / ガイドブック / 過去の植生 / ススキ草原 / データベース / エコミュージアム / 参画と協働 / 草原生植物 / 植生管理 / ネザサ / 生物多様性地域連携促進法 / 生物多様性 / 研究会発足 / 行政連携 / 保全生態学 / 環境学習
Research Abstract
To clarify the methods for forming and sustainably managing of eco-museums in urban areas, some projects were tried as methods of meeting six conditions (human resources for management, sharing of the goal, forming the public-private partnership, making the eco-museum more attractive of, packaged expert knowledge about the eco-museum, and gaining more user) necessary for forming and sustainably managing of the eco-museums in the Higashi-Otahuku-yama grassland.
As a result, it was confirmed that 5 following tips are effective for forming and sustainably managing of eco-museums; first is assembling supporters into management organization, second is drawing up and publicizing the eco-museum plans, third is making environmental educational materials to visualize the goals, fourth is suitable ecological managements for conserving and fertilizing biodiversity, and fifth is making guidebook for accumulation of information and holding schools for feeding good tips on guiding for the eco-museum.