Extraction of climate change signals from bedrock river longitudinal profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yuichi S.  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (70549443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岩盤河川 / 遷急点 / 遷急区間 / 滝 / GIS / 地形 / 侵食 / 地表面形状データ
Research Abstract
Morphology of bedrock rivers is often affected by various environmental factors including geologic, tectonic and climatic conditions. In this study the relationships between climate changes and bedrock river erosion, particularly focusing on the longitudinal profiles and knickzones, are examined by means of quantitative morphological and geospatial analyses. The results suggest that knickzones and related bedrock river morphological features are often affected by spatiotemporal changes in hydraulic forces and climate changes.