Development of Potential-of-Interest Maps Using Tourists'Photo-Shooting Location Data and Their Application to Tourist Information Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yohei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50585528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地理情報システム / 観光ポテンシャル / 可視化 / クラウドデータ / カーネル密度推定 / 観光情報 / 写真共有サイト / ナビゲーション / カーネル密度推定法 / モバイル
Research Abstract
Making use of tourists’ photo data uploaded at online photo-sharing sites, we developed potential-of-interest maps, which visualize the locations where a number of tourists has got interested for some reasons. We also developed a mobile tourist information tool based on potential-of-interest maps and examined its usefulness by a user test. In addition, we developed several filters which distinguish tourism-related photos from others, with which we improved the maps’ quality. Potential-of-maps are useful also for tourist destinations when improving spatial designs and tourist information.