Study of glacier inventory and glacier lake outburst flood in TienShan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2011)
Principal Investigator
NARAMA Chiyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50462205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords氷河 / 氷河湖 / 氷河湖決壊洪水 / ALOS / 天山山脈 / 中央アジア
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to create a database of glacier lakes in Tien Shan that appeared in glacier front due to glacier shrinking in recent years, an inventory of glacier lakes in the Tien Shan was made using high-resolution satellite data of ALOS/AVNIR-2 taken between2007 and 2010. A glacier lake inventory including basic data on glacier lakes (>0.001 km2)would be very useful for monitoring, disaster planning, prevention, and glacier lake studies in general. The database included the glacier lake ID, satellite path, observation date,latitude, longitude, watershed name, area, altitude, type of glacier lake, and modified date.The number of glacier lakes is larger in the outer ranges of the Tien Shan, due to the large amount of glacier shrinkage there.