Analysis of phospholipid metabolic enzymes in thyroid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教育系補佐員 (00508153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 脂質 / 遺伝子改変動物
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositols are one of the important lipids composed of cell membranes, and there are eight species. Their abundance is very little, but they function as a signal molecule, and the dysfunction of the production or degradation of each species causes critical diseases, so they have been extensively researched. In this study, we analyzed the physiological roles by creating knockout mice for their enzymes. We found that the enzymes had an important role in thyroid tumors.