Implications for the function of histone demethylase PHF2 in malignant cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kengo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60437754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPHF2 / JmjC / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / rRNA転写 / jmjC / ヒストン / 脱メチル化
Research Abstract
The rate-limiting step in ribosome biogenesis is the transcription of ribosomal RNA, which is controlled by environmental conditions. Regulation of cell growth ultimately depends on the control of ribosome synthesis. One key component of chromatin structures in biological regulation is the methylation of lysine residues in histone proteins, the JmjC domain-containing enzymes can catalyze histone demethylation. The jmjC enzyme PHF2 is localized in nucleoli, but its function is unclear. Here, I demonstrate that PHF2 bound to the rDNA promoter, and PHF2 contribute to pre-rRNA synthesis. Moreover, microarray analyses revealed that more than 2000 gene had altered expression in a PHF2 knockdown cells. These results suggest that PHF2 functions as a positive regulator of ribosome biogenesis, and is essential for cell proliferation.