Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms by which endothelial cells transdifferentiate into mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60586684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 内皮間葉分化転換 / TGF-ss / 腫瘍関連線維芽細胞 / VE-cadherin-Creマウス / TGF-β / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Endothelial-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) in which endothelial cells transdifferentiate into mesenchymal cells has been implicated in the malignant phenotypes of heart diseases and tumorigenesis in the human body. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms by which endothelial cells undergo EndMT. As a molecular mechanism for EndMT, we found that TGF-β, a representative EndMT-inducing cytokine, induces the expression of the mesenchymal marker Smooth Muscle Alpha-Actin through inducing the expression and the nuclear translocation of the transcription factor MRTF-A during EndMT in MS-1 endothelial cells.