Molecular mechanisms of maintenance of breast cancer stem cells by NFκB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noritaka  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達・がん幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed NFκB target genes that leads to maintenance of breast cancer stem cells and molecular mechanisms that leads to constitutive activation of a protein kinase NIK. We found that NFκB induces maintenance of the breast cancer stem cells through expression of JAG1, a NOTCH receptor ligand. We also found that an ubiquitin-editing enzyme A20 promotes stabilization and activation of NIK in breast cancer cells. These results suggest that JAG1 and A20 may be new therapeutic targets for the malignant type of breast cancer.