Systematic analysis of Ras/ERK pathway with FRET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80511427)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFRETイメージング / 分子標的薬 / Ras / ERK / PI3K / mTOR / シミュレーション / FRET / Akt / フィードバック / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raf/ERK signaling pathway is involved in cell proliferation, differentiation,and tumorigenesis. In this study, we attempted to visualize activities of signaling molecules in the Ras/ERK pathway by live-cell imaging with or without chemical inhibitors, and build mathematical models based on the imaging data. We identified several feedback and feedforward reactions in the Ras/ERK pathway, and found that these feedback/feedforward reactions attenuated the effect of a molecular targeting drugs by reactivating other pathways. Based on mathematical model, we propose combination treatment of molecular targeting drugs to achieve better antitumor effect in cancer cells harboring gene mutation in the Ras/ERK pathway.