Functional intravital imaging of the breast tumor invasion process in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Yuji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50511424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFRET / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / イメージング / 癌微小環境 / 生体イメージング / ERK / PKA / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Rhoファミリー / 乳癌 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A variety of fluorescent biosensors based on the principle of Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) have been well used to visualize the activities of various signaling molecules in vitro. However, living tissues actually consist of many kinds of cells and cellular interactions in three-dimensional environments.
Recent studies show the importance of tumor microenvironment comprising of tumor cells and stroma cells. In this project, molecular activities of ERK, PKA and Rac1 were visualized by using genetically-encoded FRET biosensors in living mice under two-photon microscope for the understanding of tumor microenvironment in vivo. We have developed transgenic mice which express FRET biosensors for ERK and PKA in this project. In addition, imaging tools, stabilizer and windows were developed to get motion-less images and keep mice alive. These results achieved by intravital imaging can progress the studies about tumor microenvironment.