Toward understanding of the lipid raft-based Src regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kentaro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (30581102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん化 / Src / 脂質ラフト / スフィンゴ脂質 / シグナル伝達 / 発がん
Research Abstract
The proto-oncogene product c-Src is highly upregulated in various cancer cells. Src function is downregulated in the lipid rafts, indicating the lipid rafts serve as a negative regulator of activated c-Src. However, it has not been known how lipid rafts are altered during c-Src-induced cancer progression. In this study, we newly revealed that raft-localization of c-Src is regulated by lipid metabolism and that inhibition of lipid alteration suppresses c-Src-induced cell transformation. Taken together, Src regulates raft integrity by alteration of lipid metabolism for maintaining c-Src activation.