Roles of laminin g2 chain in tumor growth and invasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / ラミニン / プロセシング / がん / 浸潤 / ガレクチン / ECM / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
To analyze the effect of Lm g2 chain monomer on tumor growth and invasion in vivo, we overexpressed of the g2 chain in the human bladder carcinoma cell line EJ-1 and human embryonic kidney cell line HEK-293. When implanted into nude mice subcutaneously or intraperitoneally, gamma2 overexpressed cells grew faster and produced much larger solid tumors than the control transfectant. These data strongly suggest that the g2 monomer contribute to the invasive growth of tumor cells in stromal tissues. Next, we overexpressed three different 2 flagments in the HEK-293 and analyzed the active site of the 2 chain. It was found that domein V of 2 chain (2dV) strongly induced the tumor growth. Then, we established monoclonal antibodies against the domain V of human laminin 2 chain. Further detailed characterization of the antibody is in progress.