Using C. elegansas a model for studying human cancer: Establishment of C. elegansstem cell line and analysis of tumor and glycome-related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012)
Kumamoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MLZUGUCHI Souhel  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC. elegans / 癌 / 幹細胞 / 糖鎖 / 腫瘍 / 分化
Research Abstract
Notch signaling is important for differentiation of germ-line stem cells (GSCs) in Caenorhabditis elegans. Upon depletion of the core components of the Notch signaling pathway, GSCs undergo abnormal mitosis and resulted in germlinetumor. In addition, other phenotypes, such as squashed vulva (Sqv), embryonic lethal (Emb) and decreased number of germ cells were also observed. According to our RNAi experiments of 145 human glycosyltransferase in C. elegans, similar phenotype was induced by knockdown of glycosaminoglycan synthases. These results strongly suggest the importance of glycosaminoglycans in the Notch signaling pathway in worms, andthe GSCs of C. eleganshave proven to be a good model for studying the mechanisms underlying stem cell differentiation and tumorigenesis.