Identification of regulatory system for cancer stemness and pplication to cancer therapeutics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90563289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発生・分化 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / EZH2遺伝子 / KLF2遺伝子 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Methylation events driven by histone methyltransferases have been implicated in gene silencing and carcinogenesis. We focused on histone methyltransferases related to cancer stemness. In this project, we show that epigenetic silencing of KLF2 occurs in cancer cells through direct transcriptional repression mediated by the histone methyltransferase, Enhancer of Zeste Homolog 2 (EZH2). The transfection of KLF2 in cells with EZH2-associated silencing showed a significant anti-tumoral effect, both in culture and in xenografted nude mice. Most importantly, the translation of the described results to human primary samples demonstrated that patients with prostate or breast tumors with low levels of KLF2 and high expression of EZH2 had a shorter overall survival. Moreover, KLF2 regulates stemness phenotype for cancer cells. Finally, we find a low molecular weight compound, which induces KLF2 gene expression using cell-based high-throughput screening system.