Characterization of the unfolded protein response (UPR) modulatorsin solid tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sakae  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20335491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
Solid tumors have regions of hypoxia and glucose deprivation, in which cancer cells activate the unfolded protein response (UPR). The UPR in cancer cells plays an important role in their survival under stress conditions, and thus the UPR is a potential target of antitumor therapy. Several UPR inhibitors are shown to exert antitumor activity in vivo. However, the effect of the UPR inhibitors on tumor microenvironment is not fully understood. We show that the UPR inhibitors suppress the gene expression both in cancer cells and in macrophages under hypoxic conditions.