Functional analysis of phosphoinositides in invasion and metastasis of breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hideki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10345035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浸潤 / 癌 / 浸潤突起 / イノシトールリン脂質
Research Abstract
Invadopodia are membrane protrusions formed by invasive cancer cells that mediate degradation of pericellular ECM and have been implicated in local invasion during cancer metastasis. In this study, we investigated the role of phosphoinositide metabolism in invadopodium formation. We found that PI3 kinase p110α, a frequently mutated gene product in human cancers, is involved in invadopodium formation and invasion by breast cancer cells. This finding suggests that the signaling pathway via p110α is a potential therapeutic target for the treatment of cancer invasion and metastasis.