Analysis for crosstalk between estrogen and Wnt signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2012)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (30404354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords女性ホルモン / Wnt / 女性生殖器官 / 女性生殖器
Research Abstract
An integrated network of endocrine chemicals (hormones) modulates the reproductive systems in most animals. Estrogens, one class of these endocrine hormones, are responsible for the induction of behavioral and physiological processes involving many organ systems. The female reproductive tract provides the sites for gamete fertilization, implantation and subsequent development of the embryo and delivery of the fetus. Organs in the female reproductive tract are also involved in women’s health issues including and tumorigenesis. Growth factors and ER signaling cooperate to play essential roles in cell proliferation, differentiation and tumor progression in mouse reproductive organs. Treatment of neonatal mice with diethylstilbestrol (DES) induces an estrogen-independent persistent proliferation and cornification of the vaginal epithelium, which typically results in cancerous lesions later in life. However, the mechanisms of the estrogen-dependent and -independent pathways had remained essentially unknown. We found that Wnt/beta-catenin signaling is involved in estrogen-independent phenomena in mouse vagina developmentally exposed to estrogens.。