The role of Afadin in tumorigenesis and tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Miki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (20332455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞接着 / 運動 / 発がん / 腸上皮細胞 / 細胞骨格リモデリング / がん / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
Afadin interacts with the cytoplasmic region of nectins, immunoglobulin-like cell adhesion molecules at adherens junctions, links them to the actin cytoskeleton, and regulates cytoskeletal remodeling. However, it remains unknown whether afadin plays roles in tumorigenesis and tumor progression. Previously we reported that in afadin intestine-specific deficient mice, the paracellular permeability in the intestinal mucosa increased and susceptibility to the tissue destruction induced by dextran sulfate sodium enhanced. Here we treated the mice with azoxymethan and dextran sulfate sodium, and analyzed the incidence of colitis-associated colon cancer. Mice conditionally lacking afadin in the intestines showed significantly increased the incidence of colon cancer. These results indicate the uppressive role of afadin in developing colitis-associated colon cancer in mice.