Involvement of soluble CD155 in cancer immune escape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Akiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50575644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞免疫 / 免疫逃避 / CD155 / DNAM-1 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
Mouse CD155 has only a membrane-bound form, but human CD155 has also soluble splice isoforms (sCD155) lacking the transmembrane region. Here, we show that cancer patients showed significantly higher concentration of sCD155 in the sera than healthy donors. To analyze the functional role of sCD155 in tumor immunity, we established MethA transfectant expressing sCD155. Mice inoculated with MethA transfectant expressing sCD155 showed increased tumor development and shorter survival, compared with mice inoculated with mock transfectant. These results suggest that sCD155 is involved in cancer immune escape in human.