To identify the role of microRNA as a tumor suppressor in hematological malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMicroRNA / 造血器腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / Mir-150 / 細胞老化 / microRNA / miR-150 / 多発性骨髄腫
Research Abstract
We analyzed aberrant expression of microRNAs in hematological malignancies. The levels of miR-150 expression in several lymphoma cell lines and clinical samples are significantly lower than in normal NK cells. We also found that miR-150 directly downregulates the expression of DKC1 and AKT2. These results suggest that miR-150 works as a tumor suppressor, and leading to telomerase activation. These findings provide new insight into the pathogenesis of malignant lymphoma.