Analysis of the mechanism for liver cancer developing from non-alcoholic steatohepatitis by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Takuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定技術職員 (10456882)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Kikuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定助教 (30360639)
KITAMOTO Aya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教務補佐員 (30381627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノムワイド相関解析 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 次世代シークエンサー / PNPLA3 / SAMM50 / PARVB / 次世代シークエンス / 異所性脂肪蓄積
Research Abstract
For GWAS, 372 Japanese NAFLD subjects and 934 control individuals were analyzed. For replication studies, 172 NAFLD and 1012 control subjects were monitored. Rs738409 in the PNPLA3 gene was most strongly associated with NAFLD. Rs2896019, and rs381062 in the PNPLA3 gene, rs738491, rs3761472, and rs2143571 in the SAMM50 gene, rs6006473, rs5764455, and rs6006611 in the PARVB gene had also significant and were associated with decreased serum triglycerides and increased AST and ALT in NAFLD patients. These SNPs were associated with steatosis grade and NAS. Rs738409, rs2896019, rs738491, rs6006473, rs5764455, and rs6006611 were associated with fibrosis. We amplified approximately 150kb region including PNPLA3 of 19 NAFLD and 9 control subjects and analyzed by next-generation sequencing.