The development of the PET imaging diagnostic method based on metabolism properties of the malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOHASHI Kayako  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50598604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / PET / ブドウ糖代謝 / 治療効果 / アミノ酸代謝 / PET-CT / PET-MRI / FDG / MET / 酢酸代謝
Research Abstract
Malignant lymphomas are characterized by repeated remissions and relapses. If the effect of treatment is able to be evaluated at an early stage, in the case that effect of treatment insufficiency is predicted, a regimen may be change and may improve a prognosis. In this study, metabolism images with PET and images with CT/MRI in the malignant lymphoma of the human and the small animal were compared and evaluated. We aim at the establishment of a more highly-detailed image evaluation system.