Development of molecular diagnosis system of cancer drug resistance using absolute quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Nobuaki  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 講師 (40533047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 絶対定量プロテオミクス / 定量MRM法 / 小麦無細胞タンパク質合成系 / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系
Research Abstract
We have established a molecular diagnosis system for quantifying proteomic alterations of cancer drug resistance using wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system and quantitative mass spectrometry. Stable isotope (SI) labeled recombinant proteins as an internal standard for protein quantification were in vitro synthesized using wheat cell-free synthesis system. We selected a set of digested peptides for each protein based on their ionization efficiency and established multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) assay using triple quadrupole mass spectrometer. We are currently constructing an absolute quantitative platform of human biopsy samples by combining MRM assay and synthesized SI-labeled protein library, which allows an accurate measurement of the absolute amount of targeted proteins from a limited amount of tissue samples.