| Project/Area Number |
23701086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yayoi 横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (80391936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | プロテオミクス / リン酸化, Phos-tag 親和性電気泳動 / プロテアソーム / リン酸化 / Phos-tag親和性電気泳動 / イムノブロット分析 / 電気泳動 / がん |
| Research Abstract |
The phosphorylation of proteasome subunits is thought to play an important role in the function of proteasome. However, the relationship between the phosphorylation of proteasome subunits and the regulation of functions has not been examined, and the phosphorylated status of proteasome subunits has not been biochemically characterized in detail. To monitor the alteration of phosphorylation status in proteasome subunits, the phosphorylated forms of each subunit were investigated using Phos-tag electrophoresis followed by immunoblotting. The results indicated that Phos-tag electrophoresis enabled us to separate and detect the phosphorylated forms of two proteasome subunits. Furthermore, Phos-tag electrophoresis indicated that the phosphorylation status in these proteasome subunits was modulated in response to external stimulation with hydrogen peroxide.