Detection method for quantifying global DNA methylation byfluorescence correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / DNA メチル化 / 脱メチル化薬 / 1分子蛍光分析法 / MBD2 / メチル化DNA / DNA脱メチル化薬 / 一分子蛍光分析法 / 骨髄異形成症候群
Research Abstract
A method for quantifying global DNA methylation using fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) has been established. The single-molecule methylation assay (SMMA) is based on two methodologies. One methodology, FCS, estimates the translational diffusion coefficient of molecules in solution, whereas the other methodology uses the high affinity of methyl-CpG-binding domain protein 2 (MBD2) to bind specifically to methylated DNA. We studied the specific binding rates of fluorescence-labeled MBD2 and methylated DNA from biological samples using the automated FCS system. Using a standard curve with methylated control DNA, we developed the SMMA index to assess the global DNA methylation level of the biological samples. A marked decrease in the SMMA index was observed when human leukemia cell lines (U937 and K562) were cultured with DNA demethylating agents. Our findings clearly indicate the applicability of SMMA as a simple and rapid tool for quantifying global DNA methylation. SMMA may prove useful for genome-wide comparative methylation analyses of malignancies and as an indicator of the demethylation effects of epigenetic drugs.