Quantitative proteome profiling to identify biomarkers and therapeutic targets for adult T-cell leukemia (ATL).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオマーカー探索・開発チーム, 特別研究員 (60581189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 質量分析 / ATL / HTLV-1 / 機械学習 / 診断マーカー / 治療標的 / プロテオミクス解析
Research Abstract
ATL is one of the most aggressive hematologic malignancies caused by human T-lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-1) infection. The prognosis of ATL is extremely poor; however, effective strategies for diagnosis and treatment have not been established. 2-step statistical analysis for 14,064 peptides detected through focused proteomic profiling of the HTLV-1 enriched CD4^+CD25^+CCR4^+ T-cell subpopulation on 29 clinical cases were performed. 91 peptide determinants that statistically classified 4 clinical groups with an accuracy rate of 92.2% by cross-validation test were extracted, resulting in the identification of 17 classifier proteins which were potential diagnostic biomarkers and an attractive resource of therapeutic targets for ATL.