Phosphoproteomic analysis of clinical colon cancer specimen and validation by SRM/MRM analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
SHIROMIZU Takashi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (00582678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸癌 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We performed mass spectrometry-based quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis to search for biomarker candidates by using surgically extracted colorectal cancer tissues. Novel biomarker candidates were identified by optimization of analysis conditions. For the selection of candidate genes, pathway analysis and comparison with the results of metastatic cancer cell lines were performed. Also by in vitro invasion assay, we have identified a novel functional molecule involved in cancer invasion.