Inhibition of HIF-1 alpha using a novel Iron facilitator LS5-81 and its anti-cancer activity in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70596155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIF-1alpha / 鉄 / HIF-1α / HIF-1 alpha
Research Abstract
Targeting HIF-1a has been of therapeutic interest. In normoxic conditions, HIF-1a is hydroxylated by prolylhydroxylases (PHDs), which require iron for its activity. The tumor suppressor protein VHL binds to the hydroxylated HIF-1a, which is then degraded by proteasomes. We focused on the degradation machinery of HIF-1a mediated by PHDs. In this study, we aimed to inhibit the expression of HIF-1a protein and growth of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) using the iron-facilitating activity of LS5-81. In the human HCC cell lines, a combination of LS5-81 and iron inhibited HIF-1a protein expression. A mutated HIF-1a protein, which has proline residues that were replaced with alanine and transfected into HEK293 cells, was not affected by the combination of LS5-81 and iron. Furthermore, LS5-81 inhibited tumor growth of mouse HCC models. These results indicate that LS5-81 inhibits HIF-1a expression through prolyl-hydroxylation of HIF-1a and might have a therapeutic effect in the treatment of HCC.