Identification of a secretory protein c19orf10 activated in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGOZAKA Hajime  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90595836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / C19ORF10 / SAGE / SAGE法
Research Abstract
This time, we succeeded in the full cloning of new molecular target C19ORF10 activated in hepatocellular carcinoma by the comprehensive gene analysis which used the SAGE library.C19ORF10 is a growth factor through PI3 K/Akt and MAPK/Erk1/2. Cancer cell growth was suppressed by adding the anti-C19ORF10 antibody.
This result was submitted to International Journal of Cancer and published on Int J Cancer. 2011 Oct 1;129(7):1576-85.
Furthermore, we created the ELISA plate to C19ORF10 serum-concentration measurement and examine to clinical application of C19ORF10.