Identification of the cell type specific region for retroviral vector integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO kazuhisa  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / レトロウイルスベクター / X連鎖重症複合免疫不全症 / insertional mutagenesis / IL-2レセプターγ鎖
Research Abstract
Retroviral vector integration near the LMO2 promotor is the most likely cause of leukemogenesis in the gene therapy trails. Here, we showed identification of a high incidence region (HIR) for retroviral vector integration, which we had originally identified in the LMO2 promotor region, near the promotor region of the CCND2 locus, suggesting that there is the HIR in the promotor region of various genes. To perform comprehensive analysis of HIR, next-generation sequencer was applied to examine the analysis condition for the HIR. Furthermore, using the next-generation sequencer, 600 candidates for proto-oncogene or the cell proliferation-related gene, which are targets for the vector integration on HIR, were identified.