Study for post-operative adjuvant therapy choice by using autoantibodies in patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMESA Michiko  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 医師 (10570822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / 自己抗体 / プロテオミクス / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
Protein samples from breast cancer tissues and paired non-cancerous tissues were analyzed by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. After reaction with sera from patients with breast cancer or cancer-free patients, 10 spots which reacted to auto-antibodies from patients with breast cancer and not reacted to control sera were detected. Mass spectrometry analysis by LC-MS/MS identified three spots such as peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A, but the other spots were not identified. Further studies for identifying the other spots are expectable.