PREPARATION OF SMALL PLASMID COMPLEX FOR CANCER THERAPY AND APPLICATION TO MEDIUM ANIMAL CLINICAL STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Chieko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (40597093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Yoshiyuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00162090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We have established a DNA/PEI/chondroitin sulfate ternary complex system which mediates highly efficient tumor transfection in the living body.In this study, we found that transfection of the tumor cells with a pathogenic gene could effectively enhance the anti-tumor immunity. Those antigen expressed on the tumor cell surface would be recognized by APCs as a danger signal to provoke the immune response. We prepared the plasmid encoding pathogenic genes. Tumor-bearing mice were prepared, and transfected with those plasmids to examine the anti-tumor therapeutic effects. Transfection of the viral or bacterial antigenic protein genes showed highly effective anti-tumor activity. Co-transfection of the cytokine-genes with the pathogenic antigen-gene showed much higher anti-tumor therapeutic effect than pathogenic- orcytokine-genes alone.Transfection of the pathogenic gene was effective also on the primary tumor in dog, and apparent suppression of the tumor growth was observed.