Molecular mechanism and inhibitor development of platelet-dependent tumor growth progression in hematogenous metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター基礎研究部, 研究員 (20582240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / 血行性転移 / 血小板
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the signal transduction pathways in cancer cells activated by interaction with platelets and to develop inhibitors against these signaling pathways. I found that direct interaction of platelets and sarcoma cells contributes to tumor malignancy by enhancing both tumor growth and tumor drug resistance, and identified PI3K-Akt pathway as a key signal transduction pathway which causes platelet-mediated tumor malignancy. Furthermore, sarcoma cell-induced platelet aggregation is dependent on platelet-aggregation inducing factor Aggrus, suggesting that anti-Aggrus neutralizing antibodies would be useful as hematogenous metastasis inhibitors against some types of cancers