Search for antitumor compounds from symbiotic or parasitic microbes in aquatic multicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
WADA Shun-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40450233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗がん物質探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 水圏微生物 / 代謝産物 / 培養細胞 / 細胞毒性 / 抗腫瘍物質 / がん / ペプチド / トレハロース
Research Abstract
In this study, the researcher aimed for efficient searching of new antitumor agents. About 1000 strains of microbes were isolated from aquatic organisms and cultured. Cytotoxic compounds against cancer cells were isolated from the metabolites. While 13 known compounds were identified, 8 compounds were estimated as novel compounds. The researcher established the evaluation and comparison system of cytotoxicity employing multiple culture cell lines. Harnessing the system, a novel compound lentztrehalose was discovered and a protein phosphatase 2A specific inhibitor rubratoxin A was launched as a molecular probe.