Examination for immunological effects of oncolytic Sendai virus on malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yuzo  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局 脳神経外科, 医長 (60436409)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOncolytic virus / Glioblastoma / dendritc cells / gene therapy / immunotherapy / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 樹状細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 免疫治療 / ウイルス治療 / 抗腫瘍ウイルス / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant brain tumor is highly invasive and intractable. Urokinase-targeted oncolytic Sendai virus vector, “BioKnife”, is one of promissing new therapeutic tools that possesses powerful oncolytic ability, we previously reported. We examined for immunological effects of this BioKnife armed interferon β, “BioKnife-IFNβ” in this study. Dendritic cells secreted high level of tumor necrotic factor α and interleukin-12 when they were cultured with 9L tumor cells infected by BioKnife, especially BioKnife-IFNβ. Rat malignant brain tumor cell line, 9L, is usually expresses low level of major histocompatibility complex class I and expression of this antigen was increased by BioKnife, especially BioKnife-IFNβ. This effect was not only observed in infected tumor cells but also non-infected cells, interestingly. Induction of cytotoxic T cells was actually detected in rats bearing brain tumor treated with BioKnife-IFNβ. This immuno-modulating BioKnife-IFNβ is very promising.