Identification of anti-cancer targets based on synthetic lethality between paralogous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40568953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSWI/SNF / BRG1 / 合成致死 / クロマチンリモデリング / 分子標的治療 / CBP / アセチル化酵素 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンアセチル化
Research Abstract
BRG1 gene is mutated or lost in 10% of lung adenocarcinoma. We found that BRM, BRG1 paralogous gene, is essential for BRG1 deficient cancer cells, that is, BRM is synthetically lethal with BRG1. Our research indicated that molecular target inhibitor for BRM is a candidate of anti-cancer agent for the cancer patient with BRG1 deficiency. Now, we started the development of BRM inhibitor to lead to translational research.