Soil gas dynamics affected by moisture condition in tropical peatland area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yohei  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (50323267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯泥炭 / 湿地土壌 / 温室効果ガス / 溶存ガス濃度 / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 溶存酸素 / 地下水位
Research Abstract
Methods for measuring dissolved gas concentrations were developed and applied to evaluate the greenhouse gas (GHG) dynamics in tropical peatland soil in Indonesia and the effect of environmental factors including water level and fire. Emission of CO2 was highest in drained natural forest, while that of methane was highest in flooded burnt area. Low methane concentrations in flooded natural forest implied the importance of oxygen supply via plant roots. Methane flux from drained burnt area would be controlled by methane oxidation in shallow soil layer, suggesting the increase of methane emission after the recovery of water level.