Construction of the microstructure measurement system using common device used in ocean observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Maki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 技術専門職員 (60447448)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Ichiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80270792)
GOTO Yasutaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since microstructure measurements of velocity shear are very sensitive and fragile to noise from instruments,measurements have been performed with free-fall instruments whose vibrations to generate noise are minimized. Because of the difficulty in microstructure measurements, turbulence observations have been quite limited. In order to efficiently obtain much more turbulence data, we propose a new method in which a microstructure profiler is attached to a CTD-frame, which is a common device used in ocean observations. Comparing the turbulence intensity measured using this method with which from free-fall instruments, we evaluate the performance of microstructure measurements using instruments attached to a CTD-frame.