Study of the atmospheric radical formation processes by nitrogen oxides on the liquid surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yukio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50364112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気現象 / 環境変動 / 化学反応 / 界面化学 / ラジカル生成 / 界面反応 / 大気化学 / キャビティーリングダウン分光法 / ヨウ素化合物 / 窒素酸化物
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate an atmospheric radical formation processes by nitrogen oxides on the liquid surface which was recently attracted the attention.The iodine emission from the heterogeneous reactions of gaseous nitrogen dioxide with aqueous iodide was observed and the reaction mechanism of the formation I_2(g) from the heterogeneous reactions of NO_2(g) and I-(aq) was suggested. And the rate constant of I+ I reaction was measured. From the determined rate constant, it is likely that I + Ireaction has a much influence on the atmosphere.