Impact assessment in climate change: carbon, water and heat cycle in mountainous forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Taku  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 特定研究補佐員 (50420352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 気候変動 / 炭素動態 / 流域 / 落葉広葉樹 / 常緑針葉樹 / 気候変動応答 / 炭素 / 水 / 森林
Research Abstract
We assessed the environmental sensitivities of forest ecosystem functions in mountainous forest ecosystems in climate change by using field measurement data and ecosystem modeling simulations. We clarified that ecosystem functions were strongly influenced by changing canopy phenology and snow-cover period under global warming. Our analysis indicates the importance of understanding space-time distributions of canopy phenology dynamics and snow-cover and of their consideration into the mechanistic evaluation of ecosystem functions in the climate studies.