Study for atmospheric transport and deposition processes by the natural radionuclides as a tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Shigekazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30596060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラドン / 環境放射能 / 大気輸送モデル / 大気輸送 / トレーサ / 長距離輸送モデル / 逆推定 / フラックス
Research Abstract
Analysis of atmospheric transport model is essential to understand and solve atmospheric environment problems. The validation of the model is important to make the model simulation reliable. We measured atmospheric radon-222 concentration near the surface with high-sensitivity radon monitor, clarifying seasonal variation and its inter-annual difference. Additionally, We evaluated the performance of a long-range atmospheric radon transport model. As a result of comparison between measuredconcentrations and calculated concentrations, 70 % of the calculated values werewithin a factor of 2 of the measured values. It indicated that the uncertainty was estimated to be a factor of 2.