Metaproteomics of viral lysates in a marine Synechococcus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60565555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質循環 / 溶存有機物 / プロテオミクス / 微生物ループ / 海洋 / シアノバクテリア / ファージ
Research Abstract
In this study, the comprehensive metaproteomic analysis using the liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) method was performed to investigate the dissolved (< 0.2 um) proteomic composition of viral lysates occurring during infection of a marine cyanobacterial Synechococcus sp. The analysis of the lysate proteome revealed that photosynthetic proteins, metabolic enzymes involved in amino acids and carbohydrates, and viral capsids were major components, possibly indicating the formation of dissolved proteins during viral infection was influenced by differences in the nature and subcellular localization of protein molecules.