Biodiversity of planktonic foraminifers and their contribution to the carbon cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2013)
Kochi University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Yurika  信州大学, 理学部, 研究員 (20573041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物海洋 / 分子系統 / 生物多様性 / 宿主ー共生関係 / 遺伝子型 / 殻形態 / 海洋プランクトン / 分子系統解析 / 同位体比への生物効果
Research Abstract
The stable carbon isotope of planktonic foraminiferal shells is potentially a useful indicator to reconstruct the past carbon cycle. This study has unveiled the diversity and ecology of planktonic foraminifers and their association with photosymbionts, to understand the vital effect during calcification process. Phylogeographic analyses of planktonic foraminifers in the world oceans showed significant relationships of their genetic and phenotypic variations to two major environment factors (ocean current and water temperature). The time-series observation showed that the frequency of each planktonic foraminiferal genetic type was seasonally changed, but not attribute to any environmental factors (temperature and chlorophyll density). The frequency of genetic types of photosymbionts showed independent seasonality from those of the hosts. This may suggest that species composition of photosymbionts is reflected to ecology of the host.